Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 Turbo N438CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139279

Date:Sunday 16 October 2011
Time:20:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 Turbo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N438CP
MSN: 3258
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:279 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Wooster Heights Road and Dartmouth Lane, Danbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Easton, MD (ESN)
Destination airport:Danbury, CT (DXR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on final approach in night visual conditions, the airplane struck a lighted 100-foot-tall hazard beacon tower. The purpose of the hazard beacon tower was to alert pilots to an area of higher terrain (a hill) prior to the runway. The tower was located about 3/4 mile from the runway threshold, and its top was 750 feet mean sea level (msl), which was 292 feet above the airport elevation of 458 feet msl. Two flashing red lights located at the top of the tower were operating at the time of impact. Additionally, the runway had a displaced threshold of 734 feet. To strike the tower, the pilot had to fly a lower-than-standard approach. Further, the pilot could have altered course left or right to clear the tower. Examination of the wreckage and the airplane’s non-volatile memory did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions. There was no record of the pilot previously flying to the destination airport.
Probable Cause: The pilot did not maintain clearance from a lighted tower during final approach in night visual conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12FA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://patch.com/connecticut/naugatuck/plane-crashes-in-danbury-sunday-evening
http://www.lohud.com/article/20111016/NEWS/111016004/Small-plane-crashes-near-Danbury-Conn-airport
https://www.newstimes.com/news/article/1-dead-in-plane-crash-near-Danbury-Airport-2221750.php
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=438CP&x=26&y=14
http://www.airnav.com/airport/KDXR

http://e0.photos.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/766ae0ec648be677f678953ed44bee34b2c867e0 (photo)

Location