Accident Cessna R172K Hawk XP N758GY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139287

Date:Monday 17 October 2011
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Hawk XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N758GY
MSN: R1723096
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2218 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:High Street, near Richmond Road, Williamsburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williamsburg, VA (JGG)
Destination airport:Williamsburg, VA (JGG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his passenger were on their way back from 1-hour personal flight. According to the pilot, as the airplane was descending through 1,500 feet into the traffic pattern, the engine lost power, but the propeller continued to windmill. The pilot performed a forced landing to an open field, but during the landing the left wing collided with the corner of the parking garage before it came to rest in a parking lot. Postaccident examination of the airplane’s fuel system did not reveal any discrepancy that would have precluded normal engine operation. An estimated 20 gallons of fuel was recovered, which was equally distributed between the airplane’s left and right wing fuel tanks. The engine was test run and it operated satisfactorily. The examination of the mechanical components of the airplane and engine did not reveal any discrepancies that would account for the sudden loss of engine power. Cylinder head and exhaust gas temperatures data retrieved for the airplane’s onboard engine data monitoring unit was consistent with a sudden stop of fuel or ignition supply to the engine at the time of loss of power. The reason for the sudden stop of fuel or ignition supply could not be determined.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: