Accident Westland Scout AH.1 XR638, 03 Jan 1966
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139292

Date:03-JAN-1966
Time:
Type:Westland Scout AH.1
Owner/operator:21 Flt AAC
Registration: XR638
MSN: F9538
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Marlborough, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RNAY Wroughton, Wiltshire
Destination airport:AAC Middle Wallop
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Encountered engine problems while on a delivery flight from Wroughton to Middle Wallop. It lost height and crashed tail first at Marlborough, Wiltshire. It then caught fire and burnt out killing the two crew. Caused by inadvertent closure of the fuel cock in mistake for the heater control

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westland_Scout
The Marlborough Times, 7 January 1966, p.1