Accident Westland Scout AH.1 XT641,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139293

Date:Sunday 3 September 1967
Time:
Type:Westland Scout AH.1
Owner/operator:13 Flt AAC
Registration: XT641
MSN: F9647
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Meifa, Aden -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ataq, Aden (Yemen)
Destination airport:Mayfa’ah, Aden (Yemen)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
XT641 was destroyed on the ground in an incident where the pilot, and his civilian Foreign Office intelligence officer passenger were captured and shot dead by the rebel Tribesmen belonging to the NLF guerilla group, after landing in a wadi bed at Meifa, Aden, whilst on a flight from Ataq to Mayfa’ah on 3 September 1967.

The Scout helicopter was set on fire and burnt out, and the remains (of both aircraft and crew) covered by sand, using a bulldozer, in an area where there were many such sand piles. This explanation seems to agree exactly with the photographic interpretation of Hawker Hunter FR.10s of 1417 Flight, which overflew the area in the search for XT641 .

One actual piece of the Scout was, some weeks later, handed over to the authorities in Aden as proof of all of this, but, alas, it was so near to the British withdrawal from Aden (plus the talks going on in Switzerland that were trying to cobble together a peaceful solution to this withdrawal) that no attempt was ever made to recover the pilot’s (Staff. Sgt J. F. Baulcomb) and passenger’s (F.O. Intelligence Officer) bodies.

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westland_Scout
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:http://radfanhunters.co.uk/RichardGB.htm]
4. http://www.adenveterans.org.uk/Roll_of_Honourjan1.pdf
5. https://www.palacebarracksmemorialgarden.co.uk/archive/Roll%20of%20Honour.htm Radfan