Accident Westland Scout AH.1 XV120,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139295

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1967
Time:09:00
Type:Westland Scout AH.1
Owner/operator:10 Flt AAC
Registration: XV120
MSN: F9695
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Long Cross Housing Estate, Filton, Bristol -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bulford
Destination airport:Castlemartin
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into the ground at the corner of the Long Cross housing estate at Filton near Bristol Airport, after the pilot had become disorientated while flying in mist. XV120 broke up and caught fire just before 9 am, killing the pilot, Capt Norman Wallace, 28, and the two other occupants, Brigadier George Butler, 49, and L/Cpl John Carr, 19

Sources:

1. The Times, 7 June 1967, p.3
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
3. http://westlandscout.com/prod3.aspx
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westland_Scout#Accidents_and_Incidents