Incident Socata TB10 Tobago 9M-KIR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139299

Date:Monday 17 October 2011
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic TOBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB10 Tobago
Owner/operator:ESB Aero Club
Registration: 9M-KIR
MSN: 2...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:A mangrove swamp nr. Kampung Assam Jawa, 7km SE of Kuala Selangor -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Subang Airport - WMSA
Destination airport:Subang Airport - WMSA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A flight instructor and his trainee had a narrow escape when their Socata TB10 Tobago crash-landed in a mangrove swamp near Kampung Assam Jawa, 7km southeast of Kuala Selangor.
Flight instructor Abdul Rois Saad, 45, and trainee Parvinderpal Singh, 21, emerged from their wrecked four-seater aircraft witout injury.

They were dragged and pulled out by the R44 helicopter from the aircraft to 500 meters away by clinging to the helicopter skid flown by highly skilled pilot.

The aircraft was from ESB Aero Club in Subang and was flying around the Sekinchan area when it encountered problems.

Kuala Selangor police chief Mohd Taib Ahmad said the 3.45pm incident occurred when the duo's Socata TB10 Tobago light aircraft countered technical problems.

Sources:

http://www.thestar.my/news/story.asp?file=/2011/10/17/nation/20111017233437&sec=nation
https://www.nst.com.my/nst/articles/14crasie/Article

Images:

crash site. 17th oct 2011