Incident Westland Scout AH.1 XT621,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139308

Date:Wednesday 13 May 1970
Time:
Type:Westland Scout AH.1
Owner/operator:665 Sqn AAC
Registration: XT621
MSN: F9627
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:West Malaysia -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot became disorientated after the aircraft was engulfed in a sand cloud when landing at night in West Malaysia. It moved to the right, crashed onto its side and turned over injuring one of the three on board

Damaged airframe later recovered: became ground instructional airframe at Shrivenham

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm
2. http://homepage.ntlworld.com/derek.blake87/oxford.htm
3. http://www.wolverhamptonaviationgroup.co.uk/visit_shrivenham_2007.htm