Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder N9444W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139331

Date:Saturday 8 October 2011
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Pathfinder
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9444W
MSN: 28-11163
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:4964 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-B405
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Weltzien Skypark Airport - K15G, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Parkersburg, WV (PKB)
Destination airport:Wadsworth, OH (15G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, prior to the flight, he noted no anomalies with the airplane or its braking system. After touchdown, the pilot applied the brakes to slow the airplane to exit the runway, but the airplane did not slow down. The airplane then departed the runway surface and the right wing contacted the visual approach slope indicator system. The airplane came to rest upright adjacent to the runway. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left brake caliper was leaking hydraulic fluid; no fluid was found in the brake system’s reservoir. Hydraulic fluid was then added to the reservoir, and a leak was noticed at the brake caliper without any brake pressure being applied to the system. The brake caliper and brake plates were removed and the brake plates were found to be worn beyond service limits, which resulted in an overextension of the brake piston and failure of the piston seal. The failure of the piston seal resulted in the loss of hydraulic fluid.
Probable Cause: The failure of the brake system during the landing roll, which was caused by a loss of hydraulic fluid as a result of a leak in the piston seal due to brake plates worn beyond their service limits.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111017X00543&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9444W&x=0&y=0
http://www.airnav.com/airport/KPKB

Location