Accident Taylorcraft BC12-D N43220,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139372

Date:Sunday 4 September 2011
Time:08:56
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC12-D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43220
MSN: 6879
Total airframe hrs:1033 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C65 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:General Wm. J. Fox Airfield - KWJF, Lancaster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pacoima, CA (WHP)
Destination airport:Pacoima, CA (WHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and certified flight instructor were practicing full stop landings. As the airplane approached the runway, about 15 feet above ground level, the left wing suddenly dropped, and the airplane veered left. The airplane touched down hard on the left main landing gear, which collapsed. The right side then touched down hard, and the right main landing gear collapsed. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the airframe buckled below the cockpit and was substantially damaged.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s inadequate flare resulting in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA432
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110906X05456&key=1_
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=43220&x=0&y=0
http://www.airnav.com/airport/KWJF

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000469050.html

Location