Accident Mil Mi-8MT ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139406

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MT
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Khankala, Chechnya -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing the helicopter came under fire from small arms, bullets broke the cable run the tail rotor control, after which the helicopter went into an uncontrollable spin, fell to the ground and burst into flames. One man was fatally burned.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/ChechenyaPamyat.html