Accident Cessna 210G Centurion N5894F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139440

Date:Sunday 23 October 2011
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210G Centurion
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5894F
MSN: 21058894
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Santiago Tuxtala, VER -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hermanos Serdan International Airport - MMPB/PBC
Destination airport:Carlos Rovirosa Pérez International Airport - MMVA/VSA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 210G Centurion crashed in the community of Ixhuacapan between the town Angel R. Cabada and Santiago Tuxtala, in the state of Veracruz, after registering an explosion in the air.
The incident occurred at 9:30 am local in the town of Lilies. The plane was traveling “east-west” when he made a turn supossedly to return while in flight and then exploded.

Sources:

http://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=es&tl=en&u=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.abc.com.py%2Fnota%2Fdos-muertos-al-estrellarse-una-avioneta-en-el-estado-mexicano-de-veracruz%2F
http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?t=46813
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/000/347/347100.jpg (photo)