Incident Helff Albatross ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139443

Date:Sunday 26 April 2009
Time:17:42
Type:Helff Albatross
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN: 104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dankern Airfield, Haren, Ems, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dankern-Haren Aerodrome
Destination airport:Dankern-Haren Aerodrome
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Power loss shortly after takeoff. The airplane contacted a treetop while manoeuvring for a forced landing in a field and crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2009/Bericht__09__3X038__UL__Haren,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_09_3X038_UL_Haren.pdf