Accident Curtiss P-40E-1 Kittyhawk A29-150,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139454

Date:Sunday 28 March 1943
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss P-40E-1 Kittyhawk
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A29-150
MSN: 41-36249
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Heron Head, Exmouth Gulf, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two 76 Squadron Kittyhawks were escorting a PBY Catalina in a routine patrol over the Exmouth Gulf.

The leader of the Kittyhawk section, the squadron's CO, decided to carry out a series of practice attacking runs on the flying boat.

In the course of one of these dummy attacks the CO misjudged his height when passing under the PBY and hit the glassy surface the sea. He was killed in the accident.

400213 S/L Keith William (Bluey) Truscott DFC and Bar, RAAF.
R.I.P.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a29-E.shtml