Hard landing Accident Cessna 172R N21284,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139460

Date:Wednesday 28 September 2011
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Iasco Flight Training Inc
Registration: N21284
MSN: 17281178
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:1467 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Napa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Napa, CA (APC)
Destination airport:Napa, CA (APC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was on a solo training flight. The student flew in the local practice area and then returned to the departure airport for touch-and-go takeoffs and landings. The student completed one landing uneventfully. On the second landing, as the student flared, the airplane ballooned to approximately 20 feet above ground level. The airplane dropped hard and the nose and right wing impacted the runway, followed by the left wing. A postaccident examination revealed that the wing spar sustained substantial damage. The student reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA472
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110929X01447&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=21284&x=0&y=0
http://www.airnav.com/airport/KAPC

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://www.usau.com/caf_claims_salvage_detail.php?SA_Id=10]

Location