Incident Westland Sioux AH.1 XT798,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139464

Date:Wednesday 1 March 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Sioux AH.1
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: XT798
MSN: WA505
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Ternhill. Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Ternhill, Shropshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stability was lost while landing on a slope at Ternhill, Shropshire in windy conditions. It rolled down the slope, caught fire and burnt out. The two crew (pilot and instructor) escaped safely

Sources:

1. http://www.worldmilitair.com/production/bell47west.htm
2. http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/uk/army/types/sioux.htm

3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm