Incident Bell 47G-3B-2 Sioux NZ3707,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139504

Date:Tuesday 2 April 1974
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-2 Sioux
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ3707
MSN: 6810
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waiouru, Whanganui -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Waiouru Army Base
Destination airport:RNZ Army Waiouru
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Conducting low level military operations. Became subject to vortex ring with loss of power and control.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//nz-serials/nz3701.shtml
www.nzdf-serials.co.nz