ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139505
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 25-JUN-1981 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Bell 47G-3B2 |
Owner/operator: | 3 Sqn RNZAF |
Registration: | NZ3708 |
MSN: | 6811 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Lutu, Viti Levu -
Fiji
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Nadi Airport |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair, and consequently broken up for spares after a hard landing on June 25, 1981 near Lutu village, Fiji. This resulted from fuel exhaustion just before the final landing at Lutu after a day of short flights ferrying building materials to a different nearby village during Exercise Tropic 81. The 3 Squadron detachment was based at Nadi airport, Fiji.
Sources:
http://www.kiwiaircraftimages.com/sioux.html http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//nz-serials/nz3701.shtml https://web.archive.org/web/20130206000814/http://airforce.mil.nz/about-us/aircraft/sioux.htm https://fotoweb.airforcemuseum.co.nz/fotoweb/archives/5003-Search-the-Collection/?q=Tropic%2081
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 Nov 1983 |
NZ3709 |
3 Sqn RNZAF |
0 |
Waiouru, Whanganui |
 |
w/o |
Location