Incident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer OY-DIV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139529

Date:Saturday 27 October 2001
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-DIV
MSN: 22-6639
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Billund airport (EKBI) -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EKBI
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-N9727D; to Norway as LN-HAH, To OY-DIV in 1965. Damaged 27.10.2011 Billund: "One older Piper Cup veteran crashed Thursday, approximately 13.15 immediately after it took off from Billund Airport. The plane had left the runway and reached a height of five to 10 meters when it hit and crashed on the runway. Cause of the accident is still unknown, and the airport security officer, Lars Hansen, will not speculate on the cause. The pilot, a 40-year-old man , was driven to the emergency room. Details of his condition are not know at this time.

According to Lars Hansen the crashed veteran ended up at the edge of the runway with a damaged engine and wing. Crash happened shortly after taking off from the airport. The plane was not properly in the air and crashed to the ground from a height of five to 10 meters.

After the accident Billund Airport was closed to traffic for three quarters of an hour. By 14:00 the airport was again reopened, and air traffic to and from the airport was normalized."

Sources:

https://vafo.dk/modules/fsArticle/index.php?articleid=391253
http://www.oy-reg.dk/register/1988.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 October 2011 OY-DIV Private 0 Billund Airport - EKBI sub