Accident IAR 316 (SA 316B Alouette III) YR-SNG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139555

Date:Tuesday 4 March 2003
Time:22:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAR 316 (SA 316B Alouette III)
Owner/operator:Transgaz SA
Registration: YR-SNG
MSN: 026
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cojocna village, near Cluj Napoca -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Cluj-Napoca - (CLJ / LRCL) Romania
Destination airport:Targu Mures - (TGM / LRTM) Romania
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Ambulance-helicopter was in-flight back to its base, in the dark of the night, after performing an ambulance flight to Cluj Napoca with an 1 month old baby.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.cias.gov.ro/images/rapoarte/2003.03.03%20Accident%20IAR-316B%20YR-SWG%20Cluj.pdf
http://financiarul.ro/2010/07/27/cronologia-elicopterelor-prabusite-pe-teritoriul-romaniei-2000-2010/
http://www.zf.ro/eveniment/patru-victime-in-urma-prabusirii-unui-elicopter-2986466
http://www.evenimentul.ro/articol/in-tragedia-aviatica-de.html