Accident Mustang MM-1 C-GGPL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139558

Date:Tuesday 8 June 2010
Time:22:33 UTC
Type:Mustang MM-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GGPL
MSN: JR100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orillia, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orillia, Ontario
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Midget Mustang MM-1 aircraft was on its maiden flight after extensive refurbishing by the pilot owner. During the climb out from runway 30 at Orillia, and after its third circuit, the engine lost power, regained it, and lost power a second time. The aircraft turned to the left and quickly descended striking hydro lines by the side of a road before coming to rest in a wooded area outside the airport boundary. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was substantially damaged. The pilot succumbed to his injuries on June 12, 2010.

Sources:

CADORS # 2010O1294