Incident Piper PA-22-150 Tri Pacer OY-DIV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139562

Date:Thursday 27 October 2011
Time:13:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OY-DIV
MSN: 22-6639
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Billund Airport - EKBI -   Denmark
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Billund Airport - EKBI
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-22-150 Tri Pacer (tailwheel conversion) crashed when taking off from Billund Airport - EKBI. The aircraft reached a height of 5-10 meters and fell down on the runway.

The pilot escaped with only minor injuries.

Sources:

http://112-billund.dk/27102011.htm
https://www.tvsyd.dk/artikel/lille-fly-styrtet-ned-i-billund

https://abpic.co.uk/images/images/1118865F.jpg (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 October 2001 OY-DIV Private 0 Billund airport (EKBI) sub