Incident Pattist-Walraven PW-1 PK-SAM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139572

Date:Sunday 9 December 1934
Time:09:30
Type:Pattist-Walraven PW-1
Owner/operator:Nederlandse Indische Vliegclub
Registration: PK-SAM
MSN: I-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ciater near Bandoeng, West Java -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bandoeng
Destination airport:Bandoeng
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) at Ciater near Bandoeng, West Java, Indonesia. Engine failure due to carburettor icing, an emergency landing was performed on a football field. The aircraft was destroyed here; pilot and passenger safe.

Registration PK-SAM cancelled 12.02/1937

Sources:

1. Le Fana de l'Aviation, n° 504 - November 2011
2. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1935.htm
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PK-.html
4. http://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1937.htm
Het nieuws van den dag voor Nederlandsch-Indië
11-12-1934