Accident Caproni Ca.313, S 16A F3-28,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139582

Date:Sunday 17 August 1941
Time:day
Type:Caproni Ca.313, S 16A
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force)
Registration: F3-28
MSN: 3369
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Säterbo, Arboga -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F3 Malmen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure, right engine due to construction error. Could not keep altitude, tries to make a forced landing in fog.
Struck treetops before crash, caught fire. Two of the crew killed at the crash, one des 11 days later.

Sources:

1. http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=3620&hilit=caproni
2. https://www.bblat.se/arena/2.4293/1.1322366-minnen-fran-flyg-olyckan-i-saterbo