Incident Jodel D.113 F-PHOC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139591

Date:Sunday 30 October 2011
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D.113
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-PHOC
MSN: 1751
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Injoux-Génissiat -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corbonod Airfield - LF09
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Jodel D.113 crashed on a wet field after engine failure at low altitude. Both occupants -experimented pilots- have been seriously injured. According to several people it is a "miracle they are still alive". The airplane crashed on a wet ground -swampy- so it may explain the miracle. The airplane was completely destroyed with cockpit, wings, and engine apart after the crash.

Sources:

http://www.leprogres.fr/ain/2011/10/31/l-avion-de-tourisme-se-crashe-lors-d-un-atterrissage-d-urgence
http://www.ledauphine.com/actualite/2011/10/30/le-pilote-et-son-passager-gravement-blesses

http://img1.pictaero.com/2008/11/11/s/26432.jpg (photo)