Incident Airco DH.5 A9294,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139597

Date:Thursday 22 November 1917
Time:
Type:Airco DH.5
Owner/operator:68 Sqn RFC
Registration: A9294
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Baizieux airfield -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bapaume (Francie)
Destination airport:Baizieux (F)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lt.Howard in DH5 (A9294) left A.L.G. Bapaume at 10:00 a.m. and engaged with enemy aircraft over the line. Machine was returning to Baizieux and had to land near the aerodrome of 56 th Sqn owing to the thich fog . On examination the machine was found to have been shot about by E.A. Damage L.H. botton longeron shot thro´ and badly broken. Pilot unhurt. machine returned for repair.

Sources:

First World War Diaries - AWM4, Sub-class 8/5 No 2 Squadron, Australian Flying Corps