Incident Westland Scout AH Mk I XP890,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139603

Date:Tuesday 6 October 1981
Time:
Type:Westland Scout AH Mk I
Owner/operator:ARW Flt AAC
Registration: XP890
MSN: F9491
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:AAC Middle Wallop, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAC Middle Wallop, Hampshire (EGVP)
Destination airport:AAC Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Scout AH.1 XP890 was badly damaged when a civilian Bell 47G-4 Sioux (G-AXKT of Bristow Helicopters) carried out an autorotative landing on top of the Scout at Middle Wallop, Hampshire. Miraculously none of the four occupants of both aircraft was badly hurt.

The Bell 47G was written off and the Scout was sent for repair. This was cancelled and it was put into store at Wroughton, eventually being cannibalised for spares during 1987

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1981.htm
2. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1153034/
3. photo of wreckage: http://www.ukserials.com/images/losses/xp890.jpg
4. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html