Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N8485D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139610

Date:Tuesday 18 October 2011
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8485D
MSN: 18-6203
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:723 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookings, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sioux Falls, SD (KFSD)
Destination airport:Brookings, SD (KBKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane encountered a wind gust during the landing roll, which lifted the left wing and caused the airplane to swerve to the right. The pilot responded with the application of full engine power to initiate an aborted landing, but the airplane encountered another wind gust that further lifted the left wing and caused the right wing to impact the ground. The airplane subsequently came to rest in a field next to the runway. The airplane's engine firewall, wings, and fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded the normal operation of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusty wind conditions while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8485D

Location