Accident Pitts S-2A N13AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13965

Date:Saturday 19 April 1975
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:Art Scholl t/a Art Scholl Aviation
Registration: N13AS
MSN: 2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Riverside, near Arcadia, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Riverside Municipal Airport, Riverside, California (KRAL/RAL)
Destination airport:Riverside Municipal Airport, Riverside, California (KRAL/RAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) April 19, 1975 when stalled and spun into the ground during aerobatics practice at Riverside, near Arcadia, California. Aircraft caught fire after impact, and both person on board (crew of two) were killed. Aircraft was fitted with dual controls. According to the following excerpt from the official NTSB report into the accident:

"PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
PILOT IN COMMAND - FAILED TO OBTAIN/MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED - IMPROPER OPERATION OF FLIGHT CONTROLS"

Registration N13AS cancelled by the FAA on June 30, 1975. Note that Art Scholl was not one of those killed, and he acquired a replacement Pitts S-2A (c/no 2120). Art Scholl was killed flying the replacement Pitts S-2A N13AS when it crashed into the Pacific Ocean, near Carlsbad, California. on September 16, 1985 during filming of the movie "Top Gun" (see link #4). Although they happened over ten years apart, some published sources (understandably) confuse the two accidents!

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX75AL054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX75AL054 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=33672&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=13AS
3. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/ca/N13AS/
4. http://www.check-six.com/lib/Famous_Missing/Scholl.htm
5. The Aircraft-Spotters Film and Television Companion By Simon D. Beck (page 200)