Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV542,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139654

Date:Tuesday 12 December 1944
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: MV542
MSN: EW-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Hunsdon
Narrative:
Mosquito MV542/Y: Took off at 20:00 hrs for Night Intruder Patrol over NE Germany. 12/12/1944
Hit object in flight /hit by V1 in mid-air on night mission and bellylanded in RAF Hunsdon at 20:15 hrs.
”The aircraft after 6 minutes was hit while climbing through clod at 3.000 feet by a flying missile believed to be part of an A4 rocket. This missile carried away the upper third of the fin and rudder and the pitot head, also making a large hole in the port side of the fuselage near the tail. The pilot succeeded in flying the aircraft back to RAF Hundson but the war-head of the rocket had in the meantime already fallen on the airfield rendering exploded. Inspite the pilot made a successful landing. The second aircraft, which had been waiting to take off, was unable to do so owing to failure of lighting and overheated on the end of the runway. Consequently neither aircraft managed to carry out the intended operation.
Crew:
W/O (P/781163) Sylwester WIECZOREK (pol.pilot) PAF - OK
W/O (P/780283) Henryk OSTROWSKI (pol.nav.) PAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/
3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 June 1943 DD644 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 2 field Fair Acres Farm, near Pennard, Swansea, West Glamorgan, Wales w/o
9 August 1944 HK108 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England w/o
15 January 1945 NT303 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Bradwell Bay, Essex, England min
14 January 1946 NT303 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 2 Reepham Road, Norwich near RAF stn Horsham St. Faith, Norfolk, England w/o