Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV544,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139655

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1945
Time:00:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: MV544
MSN: EW-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MV544/B: Took off at 21:30 hrs for low-level intruder mission over Germany. 24/04/1945
Crew damaged parked Ju88 in Flensburg, but were forced to ditch their aircraft after being hit by flak over Bremen. They spent three days in dinghy and were taken prisoners by the Germans. 25/04/1945
Crew:
F/Sgt (P/780887) Kazimierz LESZKIEWICZ (pol.pilot) PAF - POW
Sgt (P/704128) Zbigniew LEWANDOWSKI (pol.nav.) PAF - POW

Sources:

1.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/

2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1944 HK230 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England non
7 August 1944 HK230 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 2 near Fort Westervoort, IJsseloordweg road, Arnhem, Gelderland w/o
10 February 1945 MV544 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England min