Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MV563,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139656

Date:Thursday 2 August 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: MV563
MSN: EW-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Coltishall
Narrative:
Mosquito MV563/E: Took off for Test /training flight. 02/08/1945
Landed without undercarriage.
Crew:
F/Sgt (P/794963) Leonard PRUSKI (pol.pilot) PAF - OK
Sgt (P/705395) Wladyslaw NAWALANY (pol.nav.) PAF - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/

2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 August 1943 HJ700 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 1 near Omoville, La Rouge. w/o
18 September 1944 HK223 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 2 Westerschelde, Zeeland w/o
13 October 1944 DZ302 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o
15 January 1945 MV563 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England min
9 March 1945 MV563 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England non