Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX908,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139659

Date:Friday 28 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: HX908
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field at Shaldon, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Lasham
Narrative:
Mosquito HX908: Took off for training flight. 28/01/1944
Together with three aircraft, they trained to fly in formation. On return both engines of HX908 cut owing to cessation of petrol supply. Engines cut stalled on approach and the aircraft crashed at field at Shaldon Hants.
Crew:
Sgt (P.784737) Mieczysław ILLG (pol.pilot) PAF - seriously wounded, later died in hospital.
F/Lt (P.783393) Jan Eugeniusz WASIKOWSKI (pol.nav.) PAF - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com.
3.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF