Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR275,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139663

Date:Thursday 8 June 1944
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: LR275
MSN: SM-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near La Croix-Avranchin, The Manche department, Normandy. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR275/R: Took off at 00:50 hrs for night Intruder patrol over Normandy. 08/06/1944
Shot down between Mezidon / Carentan by German Flak fire during a mission over Normandy.
A flaming, the aircraft crashed near La Croix at 01:30 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (P.784734) Wilhelm CESARZ (pol.pilot) PAF - killed
F/O (P.1755) Ludwik JAKSZTAS (pol.nav.) PAF - died in a hospital.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/

3.https://www.polishairforce.pl/dyw305straty.html
4.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF