Incident Boeing T-45C Goshawk 165642,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139667

Date:Wednesday 2 November 2011
Time:10:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing T-45C Goshawk
Owner/operator:VT-21 US Navy
Registration: 165642
MSN: C100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near NAS Kingsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Kingsville (KNQI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
T-45C Goshawk 165642/B-288 of TW-2 / VT-21 crashed shortly after takeoff from NAS Kingsville, TX, in a wooded area south of the runway. Both pilots ejected safely and were treated for minor injuries.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.navy.mil/search/display.asp?story_id=63607]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.kztv10.com/news/jet-crashes-near-nas-kingsville]
https://abpic.co.uk/images/images/1120053F.jpg (photo)