Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR261,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139691

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: LR261
MSN: SM-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Golden Pot, 3 miles south of RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Lasham
Narrative:
Mosquito LR261/G: Tookoff for Night attack on roads in France. 16/08/1944
Crashed soon after take-off hit tree after crashed Golden Pot Hants. 3 miles S of RAF Lasham.
Crew:
F/O (P.1757) Zygmunt JASIŃSKI (pilot) PAF - killed
P/O (P.2740) Jan Józef TRZNADEL (nav.) PAF- killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 July 1944 LR261 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England min
25 November 1944 PZ333 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 2 near Sonsbeck (grid square KN 6), Nordrhein-Westfalen. w/o