Gear-up landing Incident Cessna 210B Centurion N9741X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139699

Date:Sunday 6 November 2011
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210B Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9741X
MSN: 21058041
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Yeager Airport - KCRW, Charleston, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson County Airport - KI18
Destination airport:Clermont County Airport - KI69
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna 210B Centurion decided to make an emergency landing at Yeager Airport - KCRW, WV, as a result of a in-flight problem with the landing gear. There was a small fire after the belly landing, but firefighters were able to put it out.

The sole pilot was not injured.

Sources:

http://wchstv.com/newsroom/eyewitness/111106_7281.shtml
http://www.dailymail.com/News/201111060035
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9741X&x=0&y=0
http://www.airnav.com/airport/I18