Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI SZ998,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139703

Date:Saturday 7 April 1945
Time:00:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: SZ998
MSN: SM-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Between village of Hoope and Bruckkamp forest near Bergen N Celle -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Epinoy /Cambrai (Fr)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito SZ998/J: Took off at 21:45 hrs for a Night intruder mission to Bremen. 07/04/1945
Task:Patrol and attack enemy movements railways and roads in region: Bremen - Holdenstedt - Finnenburg.
All aircraft returned successfully, only Mosquito SZ998 missing.
The Brit POW had witnessed the crash which he described as taking place moments:
The Mosquito crashed moments after making a strafing run at a German tank and fired '10 rounds into the armor. German tank was passing the POW marching column near the village of Bleckmar, Germany. There was no German anti-aircraft fire during the attack.
The pilot probably misjudged the altitude when attacking in the dark and crashed.
Crew:
S/Ldr (118400) Philip Hugh Capel HANBURY DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Lt (131826) Jack Percy HART DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 1944 LR365 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England non
20 January 1945 PZ380 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy, Nord. min
22 February 1945 PZ380 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 1 Cassebruch near Hagen /Bremen, north of Bremen. w/o