Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22 OO-PHS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139705

Date:Saturday 19 September 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk 22
Owner/operator:Royal Antwerp Aviation Club
Registration: OO-PHS
MSN: CCF.19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Seppe Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seppe Airfield (EHSE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Immediately after takeoff the aircraft executed a steep, climbing left turn at a low altitude which turned into a left roll in a direction opposite to the takeoff direction.
According to the statement of one of the occupants, he tried to recover the, in his opinion, too steep attitude of the aircraft by making a complete roll to the left.
In the last part of this maneuver insufficient rudder deflection was given. The aircraft lost altitude and struck the ground in an orchard.
During the investigation it was found that the rudder deflection was severely limited because the takeoff was performed with the parking brakes on.
The control cables for these were connected to the footboard.
During the cockpit check this had not been noticed by the crew because the brake cables had a lot of play. Both occupants sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/De+Havilland+Canada+DHC.1A+Chipmunk
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1015526/