Accident Arado Ar 96 B-2 450673,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139735

Date:Wednesday 11 October 1944
Time:17:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic ar96 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Arado Ar 96 B-2
Owner/operator:AVIA Prag
Registration: 450673
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:hill west of village Rajnochovice, okr. Kroměříž, Morava -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Praha-Čakovice
Destination airport:Slovakia
Narrative:
T / o at around 16:00 hrs during the alarm at the factory airport in Prague. Crew two Czech employees of Avia aircraft factory. After the start, they headed to rebel Slovakia. In order to escape their attention, they chose to fly at low altitude, which however became fatal. As a result of poor visibility plunged into terrain ridge. The pre-war pilot Kužela died in the crash. His passenger Matička, suffered serious injuries.
At the Gestapo, he argued that Kužela had kidnapped him.
"In the autumn of october 11.1944, a plane appeared over a meadow in west of Rajnochovice.
It crossed the valley and struck the tops of the trees on the other side.
Then it crashed into the top of the hill. Crashed and It started to burn.
Crew:
Mr. Josef Kužela (pilot) killed
Mr. Jiří Matička (passenger) serious injured

Sources:

Soviet Transports
http://www.vrtulnik.cz/ww2/ulety.htm
SNP
Forum (hloubkari.cz)