Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N4302Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139743

Date:Tuesday 8 November 2011
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Sportsman's Air Service Inc.
Registration: N4302Z
MSN: 18-8611
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lake Hood Seaplane Base - PALH, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Hood Seaplane Base - PALH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub broke to through the ice at Lake Hood Seaplane Base - PALH, AK.

The pilot, who thought the ice was solid enough for take off, escaped uninjured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ktuu.com/news/plane-crashes-lake-hood-no-injuries-reported-20111108,0,7777069.story?track=rss]

http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/large/000/492/492020.jpg (photo)