Accident Socata TBM700 N228CX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139767

Date:Wednesday 9 November 2011
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700
Owner/operator:Aircraft Guaranty Corporation Trustee
Registration: N228CX
MSN: 84
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lyon-Bron Airport, Bron, 10 km E of Lyon, Rhône-Alpes region -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toussus-le-Noble Airport - LFPN
Destination airport:Lyon-Bron Airport - LFLY
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed by impact and post impact fire when it crashed on final approach to Runway 16 at Lyon-Bron Airport (LFLY) in Bron, 10 kilometres (6 miles) east of Lyon, in the Rhône department of the Rhône-Alpes region of France. The aircraft crashed into a storm drain in Le Rue Rimbaud, on an industrial area of ​​Décines, about 2,000 metres short of the displaced threshold of the runway and some 100 metres to the left of the extended centre line of the runway.

The accident happened in daylight (09:15 Local time/08:15 UTC). The aircraft was operating a flight from Toussus-le-Noble, near Paris. The pilot (the sole person on board) was fatally injured.

Sources:

NTSB
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=228CX
3. http://www.leprogres.fr/actualite/2011/11/09/un-avion-de-tourisme-s-ecrase-a-decines?image=CB5B2E1F-4389-42A4-892C-D51E6BEA1C15#galery
4. https://www.lyoncapitale.fr/actualite/crash-de-l-avion-de-tourisme-le-pilote-etait-claude-hochner/