Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ310,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139768

Date:Thursday 6 July 1944
Time:00:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ310
MSN: TW-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1km south of Wattan, Pas-de-Calais, 9 km NNW of St-Omer. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ310/Z: Took off for Serrate patrol over North France. 05/07/1944.
Claim by Uffz. Illner (BF to Fw Hans Dietrich) 6./KG 51
Crashed one km South of Wattan (Pas-de-Calais) 9km NNW of St Omer at 00:35 hrs. 06/07/1944
Pilot F/Lt Peterkin - Evaded /Captured by three German soldiers. Fainted soon after capture, and escaped. Returned to UK on 9th September 1944.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.297505) John Douglas PETERKIN (pilot) RAAF - Evaded
P/O (172485) Robert MURPHY (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1553646 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 04 April, 1944)

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 April 1944 DZ726 141 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
16 May 1944 DZ726 141 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o