Accident Agusta A109E Power HB-ZJN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139804

Date:Friday 11 November 2011
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109E Power
Owner/operator:Eliticino SA
Registration: HB-ZJN
MSN: 11118
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santo Stefano di Cingoli, Macerata -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Roma
Destination airport:Montecarotto
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was destroyed when it crashed near Santo Stefano di Cingoli, Macerata whilst en route from Rome to Montecarotto. The impact point was in a sloping bare field in a valley. Photographs seem to show the helicopter burnt out but apparently contained in one area.

The circumstances of the accident are unclear; however, press reports quote witnesses as saying that the helicopter 'had been flying low for several minutes' and that it had 'clipped the roof of a house' and 'hit power lines' just before it crashed. The accident happened in daylight (10:30 hours Local time).

Amongst those killed in the accident was Ermanno Sarra, CEO of the Ars Medica Group

Sources:

1. https://bazonline.ch/panorama/vermischtes/Helikopter-in-Italien-abgestuerzt--drei-Schweizer-tot/story/25548760_
2. http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1493
3. photos: http://www.anconatoday.it/foto/cronaca/elicottero-precipita-a-cingoli-11-novembre-2011/