Incident Agusta-Bell AB 206A JetRanger (Hkp 6B) 06.044/Y44,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139815

Date:Tuesday 18 October 1988
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206A JetRanger (Hkp 6B)
Owner/operator:Marinen (Swedish Navy)
Registration: 06.044/Y44
MSN: 8176
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Förkärla Church, Kallinge -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kallinge ESDF
Destination airport:Field, Förkärla, Ronneby
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Exercise, training landing outside airport. Problem with references at the scouted landing site and pilot chose an alternative. However this field was not scouted and had recently ben plowed. Pilot and navigator could not see the ground in the light from the helicopter and crashed into the ground, CFIT. Crew, only minior inuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Crash investigation: https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/RM-1989_2-Hkp-6.pdf
Noirdic rotors