Incident Agusta-Bell AB 206A JetRanger (Hkp6A) 06.278/Z78,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139816

Date:Friday 3 October 2003
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AB 206A JetRanger (Hkp6A)
Owner/operator:Försvarsmakten , Swedish Armed forces
Registration: 06.278/Z78
MSN: 8120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:6km S Niemisel, Luleå -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Boden
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A helicopter from 1.hkpskv/Boden struck trees during training/manoeuvring. Forced successfull landing, pilot unhurt.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/news/rm2005_02.pdf (crash investigation in swedish)