Incident Piper L-21B Super Cub, Fpl 51B 51.240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139821

Date:Tuesday 24 February 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-21B Super Cub, Fpl 51B
Owner/operator:Armén, Swedish Army
Registration: 51.240
MSN: 18-8602
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Indalsälven, Östersund -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flying low, collided with a power line. Pilot made a successfull forced landing on river Indalsälven and the crew could swim ashore.

Sources:

1. http://www.sunnersberg.com/flygplan/51%20B%20Piper%20L-21B%20Super%20Cub.htm