Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WK620,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139848

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:Basic Fixed Wing Flight, Army Air Corps
Registration: WK620
MSN: C1/0632
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Middle Wallop, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAC Middle Wallop (EGVP), Hampshire
Destination airport:AAC Middle Wallop (EGVP), Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two DHC-1 Chipmunks of the Army Air Corps Basic Fixed Wing Flight (WG403 and WK620) collided on the ground at Middle Wallop, Hants whilst taxying at speed. One of the instructors was killed, the other instructor and both students were injured. Both aircraft were written off, although WG403 was slightly less damaged, and was broken up for spares: parts of WG403 were used to repair/rebuild WB560 in February 1999

WK620 was photographed at Twyford, Berkshire in Nov 1997 as a fuselage only

Sources:

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1153109
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1993.htm
www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=343
https://www.flickr.com/photos/alanwz581/8585123287/
http://web.archive.org/web/20131103124258/http://milky01.co.uk/?page_id=6733
http://www.caledonianchipmunks.co.uk/forum/index.php?topic=245.0