Accident ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139857

Date:Friday 11 November 2011
Time:
Type:
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kismayo -   Somalia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nine people are believed to have died after a French helicopter crashed near Somalia's Southern port city of Kismayo, Press TV reports.

The military chopper crashed late on Friday as it was patrolling the area between the town of Kuda and Kismayo, local Somali official, Captain Sabriye, said.

Sources:

http://www.presstv.com/detail/209582.html