Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 VH-BAW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139861

Date:Monday 27 January 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:South Coast Aero Club
Registration: VH-BAW
MSN: C1/0091
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wingabee Station, Coonamble, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wingbee Station, Coonambie, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VH-BAW had come onto the Australian civil register as VH-GAM in early 1957 to the Gilgandra Aero Club, having previously been with the RAF as WB651. (Struck off charge as such at 22 MU, RAF Silloth, Cumbria on 29/08/1956). Following a nasty accident with a fence on the perimeter of Mendooran airfield, the club repaired the aircraft, and re-registered it VH-GIL (the second) in 1958.

South Coast Aero Club acquired it in 1962 and re-registered it VH-BAW. As such, it was written off when it crashed at Wingabee Station, Coonamble, NSW on 27 January 1964

In 2006 the Queensland Air Museum began work on restoration of a DHC-1 Chipmunk, marked as "VH-BAW". However, this airframe is a complex composite of several Chipmunks, including parts of WG410/VH-MRR, WB761/VH-RWI, WB622/VH-BSP and WB651/VH-BAW. It is reported that only the port wing of the 'original' VH-BAW has been used in this restoration

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J halley, Air Britain 1985 p.20)
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BAW.html
3. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WB
4. http://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.133263966721967.24044.131781546870209&type=1
5. https://qam.com.au/aircraft/chipmunk/VH-RVV.htm