Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II HJ915,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139873

Date:Monday 24 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:264 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: HJ915
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dax, departman Landes. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HJ915: Took off at 14:50 hrs for Day Ranger mission over Brittany (to Dax). 24/05/1943
Missing. The plane was damaged by flak. Crashed to Dax.
Crew:
F/Lt (60133) Leonard John PORTER (pilot) RAFVR - Killed
F/O (49648) Raymond William HUNTLEY (obs) RAF - PoW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 264 Sqdn RAF